Thursday, 18 December 2014

Select Language

Sri Lanka / Australia Time

Currency Rates

Visitor Counter

mod_vvisit_countermod_vvisit_countermod_vvisit_countermod_vvisit_countermod_vvisit_countermod_vvisit_counter
mod_vvisit_counterToday110
mod_vvisit_counterYesterday293
mod_vvisit_counterThis week1657
mod_vvisit_counterLast week3067
mod_vvisit_counterThis month12878
mod_vvisit_counterLast month37088
mod_vvisit_counterAll days517460
Templates Joomla 1.5
Home | Consular Services | Visas | Visit Visa

Short Visit to Sri Lanka

An intended traveller visiting Sri Lanka for a short stay for any of the following purposes, must obtain ETA prior to arrival.The applicants themselves or a third party on their behalf can apply for ETA by submitting an ETA application online via the ETA website. Please visit  http://www.eta.gov.lk

 

    1. Tourism

  • Sightseeing, holidaying

  • Visiting friends and relatives

  • Medical treatment including Ayurvedic and yoga

  • Participate in sporting events, competitions and activities relating to cultural performance

    2. Other Purposes

An intended traveller visiting Sri Lanka for a short stay for any of the following purposes, must obtain ETA prior to arrival.The applicants for ETA can apply by submitting an ETA application to the Consulate General in Sydney

  • Participate in business meetings and negotiations

  • Conferences, workshops and seminars

  • Short term training programs

  • Participate in art, music and dance events

  • Participate in Symposiums

  • Participate in Religious Events


         3. Transit

Those who want to transit through Sri Lanka should also obtain an ETA by paying the relevant ETA Processing fee. However, if the transit period is less than 48 hrs, passengers are not required to pay the ETA Processing Fee.  

Who are eligible for Visit Visa Exemptions?

  • Sri Lankan dual citizens.

  • Children whose birth has been registered under section 5(2) of Citizenship Act of Sri Lanka - 1948  upto 21 years of age.

  • Children born in Sri Lanka for Sri Lankan parents, under 21 years of age. (even when they hold foreign passports)

What are the general eligibility requirements for Sri Lankan Visas?

Sri Lanka Immigration and Emigration may grant or issue a visa to you if - 

  1. Sri Lanka Immigration & Emigration is satisfied that you are suitable to enter Sri Lanka.

  2. Sri Lanka Immigration & Emigration approves the purpose for which you are entering Sri Lanka.

  3. You hold a passport valid for a minimum period of six months from the date you arrive in Sri Lanka.

  4. Sri Lanka Immigration & Emigration is satisfied that you have adequate funds for your maintenance whilst in Sri Lanka and for the payment of your return passage to the country which issued your passport.

  5. You are in possession of a written assurance (ticket) to return to the country of domicile or a visa to the next country of destination if you are a visit visa holder.

What are the general conditions of a Visit Visa?

  1. You should not engage in any form of employment, paid or unpaid, or in any trade or business other than that specified in the visa during the period of your stay in Sri Lanka.

  2. Your visa must be utilized before the date of expiry noted on the visa.

  3. Validity of your visa is subject to entry into Sri Lanka during the indicated entry period.

  4. Applications for the extension of all visas should be made to the Department of Immigration and  Emigration.

The ETA initially limited to 30 days stay in Sri Lanka from the date of arrival although, it may be extended for up to three months from the Department of Immigration & Emigration, Sri Lanka (www.immigration.gov.lk)

For last minute travellers, who need to visit Sri Lanka without prior ETA approval "under  exceptional circumtances" , a limited facility to obtain ETA at Bandaranaike International Airport in Colombo is available. Additional fees will apply. Fees can be paid only in U S Dollars.

When applying ETA by third parties payments are to be made through the arrangement made in our website www.eta.gov.lk  and obtain acknowledgement of ETA application.  Any payments made to other websites or agencies are not valid to process a valid ETA.  Therefore, always ensure that the payments made by accessing to Sri Lanka ETA website and avoid making repayment at the port of entry to Sri Lanka.

Applying for ETA at Sri Lanka Consulate General in Sydney

If there are any difficulties in applying ETA system or any tourist who wishes to obtain Tourist visa from the Sri Lanka Consulate General in Sydney can obtain visa by the post or in person at the Mission visa counter. (This visa will be granted for a maximum period of 90 days)

If applying for ETA visa at  the Sri Lanka Consulate General in Sydney , the following need to be submitted;

1.    Duly completed visa application form. Download Application

2.    Passport of Applicant valid for not less than of  6 months from the date of arrival

3.    Two recent passport-size colour photographs (3.5 x 4.5 cm) of the applicant.

4.    A Confirmed  return ticket

Visa fee can be paid by cash, bank cheque (Personal or Company cheque not accepted) or money order to the "Consulate General of Sri Lanka"

Application for visa should be submitted at least seven working days prior to date of departure.

 ETA processing fee and Short Visit Visa fee

 ETA processing fee and Short Visit Visa fee charged by the the Sri Lanka Consulate General in Sydney

 

    ETA Processing Fee. Visa Fee
    South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC) Countries. Australia & All Other Countries.  

Australia

 

Reciprocal Visa Fee (All Other Countries )

1
Tourist Visa with Double Entry for 30 days.
AUS$ 15 AUS$ 30 Not applicable. Not applicable.
2
Tourist Visa Single Entry up to 90 days.
AUS$ 15 AUS$ 30 AUS$ 30 Relevant country fee.
3
Tourist Visa with Double Entry up to 90 days.
AUS$ 15 AUS$ 30 AUS$ 60 Twice the relevant country fee.
4
Business Visa with Multiple Entry for 30 days.
AUS$ 25 AUS$ 30 Not applicable. Not applicable.
5
Business Visa with Single Entry up to 90 days.
AUS$ 25 AUS$ 30 AUS$ 30 Relevant country fee.
6
Business Visa with Multiple Entry up to 90 days.
AUS$ 25 AUS$ 30 AUS$ 90 Thrice the relevant country fee.

Visa fee would be as indicated against the respective country and valid for a period of three months.

Country

Amount

AUD

 

Country

Amount

AUD

 

Country

Amount

AUD

 

Country

Amount

AUD

Afghanistan

30.00   France 26.00   Moldova 40.00  

Tunisia

7.10

Algeria

29.10  

Gabonese Republic

82.00  

Mongolia

25.00   Turkey 21.00

Angola

45.00  

Gambia

32.00  

Morocco

16.00   Turkmenistan 41.00

Argentina

25.00   Georgia 50.00   Mozambique 4.94  

Uganda

30.00
Armenia Republic of 35.00   Germany 26.80  

Myanmar

20.00   Ukraine 45.00
Australia 30.00  

Ghana

19.00  

Namibia

15.00   United Arab Emirates 163.00
Austria 27.00   Greece 27.00   Nepal 30.00   United Kingdom 54.00
Azerbaijan 40.00  

Guinea Republic

72.00   Netherland 49.00  

Uruguay

43.40
Bangladesh 25.00  

Guyana

4.50   New Zealand 34.50   USA 100.00
Belarus 20.00  

Haiti

1.50  

Nicaragua

30.00   Uzbekistan 80.00
Belgium 20.00  

Honduras

16.00  

Nigeria

4.00  

Venezuela

30.00
Bahrain 32.00   Hong Kong 19.16   Norway 32.70  

Vietnam

45.00
Bhutan 20.00   Hungary 40.00   Oman 18.18  

Yemen

40.00
Bosnia- Herzegovina 32.00  

Iceland

24.00   Pakistan 0.75   Yugoslavia 18.00

Botswana

4.00   India 3.00  

Palestine

7.00  

Zaire

21.00

Brazil

75.00   Indonesia 27.80  

Panama

1.50  

Zambia

22.50
Brunei 8.67   Iran 15.00  

Papua New Guinea

17.50  

Zimbabwe

40.00
Bulgaria 37  

Iraq

41.56  

Peru

12.00  

Other Countries

6.00

Burundi

80.00   Ireland 16.00   Philippines 30.00      

Cambodia

20.00   Israel 18.00   Poland 48.00      

Cameroon

63.00   Italy 35.00   Portugal 26.00      
Canada 50.00  

Jamaica

-   Qatar 102.00      
Chile -   Japan 25.00   Romania 31.00      
China 19.16  

Jordan

14.23   Russian Federation 25.00      

Columbia

40.00  

Kenya

50.00  

Salvador

32.00      

Congo

64.00   Korea Democratic Republic of 50.00   Saudi Arabia 53.33      

Costa Rica

2.00   Korea  Republic of 30.00  

Senegal

15.00      

Cote D' Ivories

24.00   Kuwait 10.00   Singapore -      

Cuba

15.00  

Laos

25.00   Slovak Republic 19.00      
Cyprus 10.00   Latvia 10.00   Slovenia 32.00      
Czech Republic of -  

Lebanon

33.00   South Africa 43.86      
Denmark 27.00  

Lesotho

16.00   Spain 40.00      

Dominican Republic

2.00  

Libya

70.00  

Sudan

63.00  

 

 

Ecuador

20.00   Lithuania 10.00  

Swaziland

12.08  

 

 

Egypt

27.00   Luxembourg 26.00   Sweden 25.00      

Eritrea

30.00   Macedonia 55.00   Switzerland 27.20      
Estonia Republic 12.00  

Madagascar

64.00   Syria 8.00      

Ethiopia

42.00   Malaysia 4.00   Tajikistan 80.00      

Fiji

32.00   Maldives 38.50  

Tanzania

200.00  

 

 
Finland 28.00  

Malta

30.00   Thailand 7.00  

 

 
     

Mexico

36.00  

Trinidad & Tobago

14.00