Sunday, 07 February 2016

Dual Citizenship Information

BOI Sri Lanka

boi

Select Language

Sri Lanka / Australia Time

Currency Rates

Visitor Counter

mod_vvisit_countermod_vvisit_countermod_vvisit_countermod_vvisit_countermod_vvisit_countermod_vvisit_counter
mod_vvisit_counterToday514
mod_vvisit_counterYesterday522
mod_vvisit_counterThis week514
mod_vvisit_counterLast week4242
mod_vvisit_counterThis month4288
mod_vvisit_counterLast month14723
mod_vvisit_counterAll days838020
Templates Joomla 1.5
Home | Consular Services | Visas | Visit Visa

Short Visit to Sri Lanka

An intended traveller visiting Sri Lanka for a short stay for any of the following purposes, must obtain ETA prior to arrival.The applicants themselves or a third party on their behalf can apply for ETA by submitting an ETA application online via the ETA website. Please visit  http://www.eta.gov.lk

 

    1. Tourism

  • Sightseeing, holidaying

  • Visiting friends and relatives

  • Medical treatment including Ayurvedic and yoga

  • Participate in sporting events, competitions and activities relating to cultural performance

    2. Other Purposes

An intended traveller visiting Sri Lanka for a short stay for any of the following purposes, must obtain ETA prior to arrival.The applicants for ETA can apply by submitting an ETA application to the Consulate General in Sydney

  • Participate in business meetings and negotiations

  • Conferences, workshops and seminars

  • Short term training programs

  • Participate in art, music and dance events

  • Participate in Symposiums

  • Participate in Religious Events


         3. Transit

Those who want to transit through Sri Lanka should also obtain an ETA by paying the relevant ETA Processing fee. However, if the transit period is less than 48 hrs, passengers are not required to pay the ETA Processing Fee.  

Who are eligible for Visit Visa Exemptions?

  • Sri Lankan dual citizens.

  • Children whose birth has been registered under section 5(2) of Citizenship Act of Sri Lanka - 1948  upto 21 years of age.

  • Children born in Sri Lanka for Sri Lankan parents, under 21 years of age. (even when they hold foreign passports)

What are the general eligibility requirements for Sri Lankan Visas?

Sri Lanka Immigration and Emigration may grant or issue a visa to you if - 

  1. Sri Lanka Immigration & Emigration is satisfied that you are suitable to enter Sri Lanka.

  2. Sri Lanka Immigration & Emigration approves the purpose for which you are entering Sri Lanka.

  3. You hold a passport valid for a minimum period of six months from the date you arrive in Sri Lanka.

  4. Sri Lanka Immigration & Emigration is satisfied that you have adequate funds for your maintenance whilst in Sri Lanka and for the payment of your return passage to the country which issued your passport.

  5. You are in possession of a written assurance (ticket) to return to the country of domicile or a visa to the next country of destination if you are a visit visa holder.

What are the general conditions of a Visit Visa?

  1. You should not engage in any form of employment, paid or unpaid, or in any trade or business other than that specified in the visa during the period of your stay in Sri Lanka.

  2. Your visa must be utilized before the date of expiry noted on the visa.

  3. Validity of your visa is subject to entry into Sri Lanka during the indicated entry period.

  4. Applications for the extension of all visas should be made to the Department of Immigration and  Emigration.

The ETA initially limited to 30 days stay in Sri Lanka from the date of arrival although, it may be extended for up to three months from the Department of Immigration & Emigration, Sri Lanka (www.immigration.gov.lk)

For last minute travellers, who need to visit Sri Lanka without prior ETA approval "under  exceptional circumtances" , a limited facility to obtain ETA at Bandaranaike International Airport in Colombo is available. Additional fees will apply. Fees can be paid only in U S Dollars.

When applying ETA by third parties payments are to be made through the arrangement made in our website www.eta.gov.lk  and obtain acknowledgement of ETA application.  Any payments made to other websites or agencies are not valid to process a valid ETA.  Therefore, always ensure that the payments made by accessing to Sri Lanka ETA website and avoid making repayment at the port of entry to Sri Lanka.

Applying for ETA at Sri Lanka Consulate General in Sydney

If there are any difficulties in applying ETA system or any tourist who wishes to obtain Tourist visa from the Sri Lanka Consulate General in Sydney can obtain visa by the post or in person at the Mission visa counter. (This visa will be granted for a maximum period of 90 days)

If applying for ETA visa at  the Sri Lanka Consulate General in Sydney , the following need to be submitted;

1.    Duly completed visa application form. Download Application

2.    Passport of Applicant valid for not less than of  6 months from the date of arrival

3.    Two recent passport-size colour photographs (3.5 x 4.5 cm) of the applicant.

4.    A Confirmed  return ticket

Visa fee can be paid by cash, bank cheque (Personal or Company cheque not accepted) or money order to the "Consulate General of Sri Lanka"

Application for visa should be submitted at least seven working days prior to date of departure.

 ETA processing fee and Short Visit Visa fee

 ETA processing fee and Short Visit Visa fee charged by the the Sri Lanka Consulate General in Sydney

 

    ETA Processing Fee. Visa Fee
    South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC) Countries. Australia & All Other Countries.  

Australia

 

Reciprocal Visa Fee (All Other Countries )

1
Tourist Visa with Double Entry for 30 days.
AUS$ 30 AUS$ 50 Not applicable. Not applicable.
2
Tourist Visa Single Entry up to 90 days.
AUS$ 30 AUS$ 50 AUS$ 43 Relevant country fee.
3
Tourist Visa with Double Entry up to 90 days.
AUS$ 30 AUS$ 50 AUS$ 86 Twice the relevant country fee.
4
Business Visa with Multiple Entry for 30 days.
AUS$ 45 AUS$ 60 Not applicable. Not applicable.
5
Business Visa with Single Entry up to 90 days.
AUS$ 45 AUS$ 60 AUS$ 43 Relevant country fee.
6
Business Visa with Double Entry up to 90 days.
AUS$45 AUS$60 AUS$86 Twice the relevent country fee.
7
Business Visa with Multiple Entry up to 90 days.
AUS$ 45 AUS$ 60 AUS$ 129 Thrice the relevant country fee.
8
Transit Visa with Single Entry for 2 days.
Free Free Free Not Applicable

Visa fee would be as indicated against the respective country and valid for a period of three months.

Country

Amount

AUD

 

Country

Amount

AUD

 

Country

Amount

AUD

 

Country

Amount

AUD

Afghanistan

43.00   France 37.00   Moldova 57.00  

Tunisia

10.00

Algeria

41.00  

Gabonese Republic

116.00  

Mongolia

36.00   Turkey 30.00

Angola

64.00  

Gambia

45.00  

Morocco

23.00   Turkmenistan 58.00

Argentina

36.00   Georgia 71.00   Mozambique 7.00  

Uganda

43.00
Armenia Republic of 50.00   Germany 38.00  

Myanmar

29.00   Ukraine 64.00
Australia 43.00  

Ghana

27.00  

Namibia

22.00   United Arab Emirates 230.00
Austria 38.00   Greece 38.00   Nepal 43.00   United Kingdom 76.00
Azerbaijan 57.00  

Guinea Republic

102.00   Netherland 69.00  

Uruguay

62.00
Bangladesh 36.00  

Guyana

7.00   New Zealand 49.00   USA 141.00
Belarus 29.00  

Haiti

3.00  

Nicaragua

43.00   Uzbekistan 113.00
Belgium 29.00  

Honduras

23.00  

Nigeria

6.00  

Venezuela

43.00
Bahrain 45.00   Hong Kong 27.00   Norway 46.00  

Vietnam

64.00
Bhutan 29.00   Hungary 57.00   Oman 26.00  

Yemen

57.00
Bosnia- Herzegovina 45.00  

Iceland

34.00   Pakistan 2.00   Yugoslavia 26.00

Botswana

6.00   India 5.00  

Palestine

10.00  

Zaire

30.00

Brazil

106.00   Indonesia 40.00  

Panama

3.00  

Zambia

32.00
Brunei 13.00   Iran 22.00  

Papua New Guinea

25.00  

Zimbabwe

57.00
Bulgaria 53.00  

Iraq

59.00  

Peru

17.00  

Other Countries

9.00

Burundi

113.00   Ireland 23.00   Philippines 43.00      

Cambodia

29.00   Israel 26.00   Poland 68.00      

Cameroon

89.00   Italy 50.00   Portugal 37.00      
Canada 71.00  

Jamaica

-   Qatar 144.00      
Chile -   Japan 36.00   Romania 44.00      
China 27.00  

Jordan

20.00   Russian Federation 36.00      

Columbia

57.00  

Kenya

71.00  

Salvador

45.00      

Congo

90.00   Korea Democratic Republic of 71.00   Saudi Arabia 75.00      

Costa Rica

3.00   Korea  Republic of 43.00  

Senegal

22.00      

Cote D' Ivories

34.00   Kuwait 15.00   Singapore -      

Croatia

27.00  

Laos

36.00   Slovak Republic 27.00      
Cuba 22.00   Latvia 15.00   Slovenia 45.00      
Cyprus 15.00  

Lebanon

47.00   South Africa 62.00      
Czech Republic of -  

Lesotho

12.00   Spain 57.00      

Denmark

38.00  

Libya

50.00  

Sudan

89.00  

 

 

Dominican Republic

3.00   Lithuania 15.00  

Swaziland

18.00  

 

 

Ecuador

29.00   Luxembourg 37.00   Sweden 36.00      

Egypt

38.00   Macedonia 78.00   Switzerland 39.00      
Eritrea 43.00  

Madagascar

90.00   Syria 12.00      

Estonia Republic

17.00   Malaysia 6.00   Tajikistan 113.00      

Ethiopia

60.00   Maldives 55.00  

Tanzania

282.00  

 

 
Fiji 45.00  

Malta

54.00   Thailand 10.00  

 

 
 Finland 40.00   

Mexico

51.00  

Trinidad & Tobago

20.00